Lanka News Wall

Breaking News Sri Lanka


Maithri should take responsibility for splitting SLFP: MR

Posted on August 19, 2016 at 2:26 AM

Mahinda Rajapaksa, President Maithripala Sirisena

Former President and MP Mahinda Rajapaksa today charged the yesterday’s removal of 16 SLFP electoral organizers had effectively caused a split in the SLFP and that President Maithripala Sirisena should take the responsib.... More Details


BC files five cases against MR’s ex-security officer

Posted on August 19, 2016 at 2:12 AM

security officer Nevil Wanniarachchi

The Bribery Commission today filed five cases against former president Mahinda Rajapaksa’s security officer Nevil Wanniarachchi on charges of not declaring his assets from 2010 to 2014 while holding the post of Major at .... More Details


President removes leading JO members as SLFP organisers

Posted on August 17, 2016 at 11:09 PM

President Maithripala Sirisena

President Maithripala Sirisena has removed leading Joint Opposition members, including MPs Mahinda Yapa Abeywardane, Gamini Lokuge, C.B. Ratnayake, Keheliya Rambukwella, Pavithra Wanniarachchi as the SLFP organizers and appoin.... More Details


Aussies thumped

Posted on August 17, 2016 at 10:54 PM

Sri Lanka Cricket

Sri Lanka for the first time in its cricketing history made a clean sweep against Australia, the number 1 ranked test  side in the world, beating them by 163 runs in the third and final test match played at the Sinhalese .... More Details


90% of allegations against Gotabaya investigations complete: SF

Posted on August 17, 2016 at 10:43 PM

Regional Development Minister Sarath Fonseka

Regional Development Minister Sarath Fonseka said today that 90 percent of the investigations into two complaints against former defence secretary Gotabaya Rajapaksa had been completed -- and that he would have to face the con.... More Details


Army Commander’s term extended

Posted on August 17, 2016 at 10:32 PM

Army Commander Crishantha De Silva

Army Commander Crishantha De Silva’s term has been extended by one year with effect from August 22 by President Maithripala Sirisena, Military Spokesman Jayanath Jayaweer.... More Details


Basil did no wrong: S. B. Dissanayake

Posted on August 10, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Social Empowerment and Welfare Minister S. B. Dissanayake

Social Empowerment and Welfare Minister S. B. Dissanayake said he believed former minister Basil Rajapaksa had done no wrong in distributing GI pipes to pradeshiya sabhas.

"Perhaps the timing was wrong," the Minister s.... More Details


Thajudeen case: Anura Senanayake, Sumith Perera re-remanded

Posted on August 10, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Wasim Thajudeen murder

Former Senior DIG Anura Senanayake and former Crime OIC of the Narahenpita Police Sumith Perera, were re-remanded till August 24, by the Colombo Additional Magistrate Nishantha Pieris this morning.

The Colombo Addition.... More Details


Over 20 m attended Paada Yatra: Geetha: Lanka’s population less than number quoted by Geetha

Posted on August 5, 2016 at 12:47 PM

Geetha Kumarasinghe

UPFA Parliamentarian Geetha Kumarasinghe said over 20 million people attended the Joint Opposition’s Paada Yatra.

According to the survey conducted by the Department of Census and Statistics in 2001, the populati.... More Details




HOT STORY - VIDEO

Political News
Law & Order
Business News
Sport News
Other News

Exchange Rates Sri Lanka
August 16, 2016


CurrencyBuying LKRSelling LKR
Dollar (USA)143.4147.18
Pound (UK)184.1190.52
Euro (EU)159.4165.58
Franc (Switzerland)146.43152.4
Dollar (Canada)110.23114.7
Dollar (Australia)108.97113.93
Dollar (Singapore)106.34110.35

Gold Price as at : 16.08.2016

One Troy Ounce : LKR 195495.9825

Inflation (NCPI)  2016

Inflation(NCPI) June 2016 (Y - Y ) 6.4%

Inflation(NCPI) May 2016 (Y - Y ) 5.3%

Inflation(NCPI) April 2016 (Y - Y ) 4.3%

 






Live Cricket Score


Copyright © LNW - Lanka News Wall - 2016