Lanka News Wall

Breaking News Sri Lanka


Yoshitha can travel abroad for a month

Posted on September 29, 2016 at 10:42 PM

Yoshitha Rajapaksa

The Colombo High Court this morning granted Yoshitha Rajapaksa, the second son of former President Mahinda Rajapaksa permission to travel abroad.

Yoshitha, on September 20, filed a motion seeking to travel to Melbourne.... More Details


High Court overrules Wele Suda’s objections

Posted on September 29, 2016 at 10:34 PM

Gampola Vidanage Samantha Kumara Wele Suda

The Colombo High Court today rejected preliminary objections raised on behalf of three accused including Gampola Vidanage Samantha Kumara alias Wele Suda and his wife  over an indictment filed against them by the Attorney.... More Details


Rumpus in Parliament; SF shows photo of Avant Garde chief with minister

Posted on September 22, 2016 at 12:38 PM

Sarath Fonseka

Minister of Regional Development Sarath Fonseka caused a rumpus in Parliament yesterday by showing a photograph of a government minister and Avant Garde Chief Nissanka Senadhipathi whom he accused of corruption, and also by al.... More Details


No report of Independent Comm. in Parliament: Dinesh

Posted on September 22, 2016 at 12:28 PM

Dinesh Gunawardane

Joint Opposition's parliamentary group leader Dinesh Gunawardane said in Parliament yesterday that though one year had elapsed after the establishment of independent commissions, no report had been submitted to the House.

.... More Details

Mahindananda Aluthgamage arrested

Posted on September 15, 2016 at 2:19 PM

Mahindananda Aluthgamage

The Criminal Investigations Department (CID) arrested UPFA Parliamentarian Mahindananda Aluthgamage this morning, over the controversial construction of a house.

He was arrested when he arrived at the CID to .... More Details


New political party membership cards ready

Posted on September 13, 2016 at 9:39 PM

vote

Convenor of the Forum of Local Government representatives affiliated to the Joint Opposition Udeni Athukorale said the membership cards of the new political party they planned to launch are now ready and plans have been finali.... More Details


Missing youth: Four Policemen, Hambantota HQI transferred

Posted on September 12, 2016 at 7:54 PM

Police

Five Police officers including the HQI of the Hambantota Police have been transferred over an incident in which a 20-year- old man went missing while in Police custody.

The Hambantota HQI, a Sergeant and three constables.... More Details


Medical student’s body found in hostel

Posted on September 12, 2016 at 7:46 PM

Colombo National Hospital

The body of a 27-year-old medical student attached to the Colombo Medical Faculty was found in a student’s hostel near Norris Canal Road yesterday, police said.

Police found 10 saline bottles and a vial on the fl.... More Details


Duminda Silva and four others given death sentence

Posted on September 8, 2016 at 12:53 PM

Duminda Silva

Colombo High Court gave death sentence to former Parliamentarian Duminda Silva and four others in connection with the killing of former MP Bharatha Lakshman Premachandra.

Premachandra and four others were killed in a s.... More Details




HOT STORY - VIDEO

Political News
Law & Order
Business News
Sport News
Other News

Exchange Rates Sri Lanka
August 16, 2016


CurrencyBuying LKRSelling LKR
Dollar (USA)143.4147.18
Pound (UK)184.1190.52
Euro (EU)159.4165.58
Franc (Switzerland)146.43152.4
Dollar (Canada)110.23114.7
Dollar (Australia)108.97113.93
Dollar (Singapore)106.34110.35

Gold Price as at : 16.08.2016

One Troy Ounce : LKR 195495.9825

Inflation (NCPI)  2016

Inflation(NCPI) June 2016 (Y - Y ) 6.4%

Inflation(NCPI) May 2016 (Y - Y ) 5.3%

Inflation(NCPI) April 2016 (Y - Y ) 4.3%

 






Live Cricket Score


Copyright © LNW - Lanka News Wall - 2016